The Last Mile Race Management Co.

Salem Road Race
Salem, CT USA
April 12th 2008 10:00am
Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt
Weather: Sunny- Mid 60's  

Course Cert # CT07028JHP

Don't Forget to view your race photos @ J Macht Photography.com

Overall winners

Men: Place Male Winner Jon-Paul Mandelburg

Women: Place Female Winner Katrina Gustafson

Printer-Friendly page

Rain! Rain! Go away!! It sure did as the sun came out for this great race! 182 runners cursed the course,
but
Jon-Paul Mandelburg & Katrina Gustafson cursed the fastest. So fast that they both set new course records!
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
    1  85 Jon-Paul Mandelburg     M1929  23   1/25     1/123  M   Quaker Hill     CT              15:53  5:07 
New record.  Old record 16:27 by Stephen Herrera in 2006
    2 119 Mark Olivier            M1929  23   2/25     2/123  M   Groton          CT              15:53  5:07 
    3   1 Steve Herrera           M3039  37   1/21     3/123  M   Waterford       CT              16:31  5:19 
    4   2 Chadwick Brown          M3039  32   2/21     4/123  M   Waterford       CT              16:41  5:23 
    5 156 CHRIS KANE              M4049  40   1/25     5/123  M   Waterford       CT              17:06  5:30 
    6 190 JOHN QUATROCHE          M1929  19   3/25     6/123  M R Salem           CT              17:47  5:44 
    7  86 John Agosto             M4049  43   2/25     7/123  M   East Hartford   CT              19:03  6:08 
    8 206 BOB STACK               M5059  51   1/24     8/123  M   Gales Ferry     CT              19:25  6:15 
    9 192 JAY SENEY               M4049  48   3/25     9/123  M   Vernon          CT              19:34  6:18 
   10 196 KEVIN GALLAGHER         M1929  29   4/25    10/123  M R Salem           CT              19:35  6:19 
   11 108 David Stygar            M5059  51   2/24    11/123  M   Lebanon         CT              19:37  6:19 
   12  53 Adam Bulewich           M3039  31   3/21    12/123  M   Windsor         CT              19:47  6:22 
   13 104 Steve Morse             M5059  55   3/24    13/123  M   Broadbrook      CT              19:51  6:24 
   14 187 TOM NEWMAN              M5059  50   4/24    14/123  M   HEBRON          CT              20:02  6:27 
   15 195 DON NUHN                M5059  55   5/24    15/123  M   Westbork        CT              20:13  6:31 
   16 153 NICK GODLEWSKI          M1929  26   5/25    16/123  M   Groton          CT              20:16  6:32 
   17 131 DAVID MARCHINI          M4049  40   4/25    17/123  M   Oakdale         CT CSK          20:17  6:32 
   18 152 JOHN TRAHAN             M5059  52   6/24    18/123  M   Waterford       CT              20:19  6:33 
   19 203 DON QUINN               M3039  36   4/21    19/123  M   Colchester      CT              20:31  6:37 
   20  21 Dan Campbell            M1929  28   6/25    20/123  M   Oakdale         CT              20:34  6:38 
   21 132 ADAM PISKER             M1418  17   1/5     21/123  M   Hebron          CT              20:36  6:38 
   22  90 Katrina Gustafson       F3039  34   1/10     1/58   F   Hebron          CT              20:40  6:39
New record.  Old record 21:20 by Katherine Fitton in 2007
   23 209 JOHN LAMATTINA          M5059  58   7/24    22/123  M   STONINGTON      CT              20:40  6:39 
   24 202 DAVID CROWLEY           M1929  29   7/25    23/123  M   Waterford       CT              20:41  6:40 
   25 189 CLIFF COLLINS           M4049  48   5/25    24/123  M   East Hampton    CT              20:42  6:40 
   26  89 Connor Gralton          M0113  10   1/10    25/123  M   Gales Ferry     CT              21:12  6:50 
   27  28 Dave Jacobs             M6069  62   1/12    26/123  M   Niantic         CT MOHEGAN ST   21:15  6:51 
   28 111 Todd LeMire             M4049  43   6/25    27/123  M   Moodus          CT              21:30  6:56 
   29 145 RICH WLODARCZYK         M1929  25   8/25    28/123  M R SALEM           CT              21:41  6:59 
   30 105 Brendan Arbuckle        M3039  35   5/21    29/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          21:48  7:01 
   31  42 Ray Bigalbal            M4049  44   7/25    30/123  M   Oakdale         CT              21:49  7:02 
   32 133 PASQUALE DINONSIE       M5059  56   8/24    31/123  M   PEACE DALE      RI              21:53  7:03 
   33 147 BRANDY LECLAIR          F0113  13   1/10     2/58   F   GROTON          CT              21:55  7:04 
   34  52 Brian Chiarella         M3039  31   6/21    32/123  M   Colchester      CT              22:03  7:06 
   35  99 Gunnar Tonnesen         M1418  15   2/5     33/123  M   Norwich         CT              22:32  7:15 
   36  38 Ken Wadecki             M5059  54   9/24    34/123  M   Uncasville      CT              22:33  7:16 
   37  56 Matthew Pulse           M4049  40   8/25    35/123  M   Colchester      CT              22:37  7:17 
   38  14 Ethan Andstrom          M1418  15   3/5     36/123  M   Plainfield      CT Team Andst   22:44  7:19 
   39 158 GUY PULING              M6069  63   2/12    37/123  M   MOODUS          CT MOHEGAN ST   22:56  7:23 
   40  82 Joe Balavendar          M5059  54  10/24    38/123  M R Salem           CT              23:07  7:27 
   41 100 Jackson Tonnesen        M0113  13   2/10    39/123  M   Norwich         CT              23:15  7:29 
   42 144 MIKE WLODARCZYK         M1929  28   9/25    40/123  M R SALEM           CT              23:19  7:30 
   43 159 LIVIU ARUSIEI           M4049  40   9/25    41/123  M R Salem           CT              23:30  7:34 
   44 191 ANTHONY QUATROCHE       M5059  51  11/24    42/123  M   East Lyme       CT              23:32  7:35 
   45   7 Daniel Gage             M0113  13   3/10    43/123  M R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   23:36  7:36 
   46 194 TED PHILLIPS            M6069  66   3/12    44/123  M   Niantic         CT MOHEGAN ST   23:37  7:37 
   47  94 Christina Williams      F1929  29   1/6      3/58   F   Middletown      CT Team Willi   23:40  7:37 
   48 157 DEVON MARCAURELE        M0113  12   4/10    45/123  M R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   23:44  7:39 
   49 151 GENE MADAN              M5059  55  12/24    46/123  M   Waterford       CT              23:46  7:39 
   50 110 Dea Collins             F5059  53   1/9      4/58   F   East Hartford   CT              23:51  7:41 
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
   51  30 Katarina Konon          F0113  10   2/10     5/58   F   Colchester      CT              24:05  7:45 
   52 208 MARK FITTON             M5059  51  13/24    47/123  M   Lebanon         CT              24:07  7:46 
   53  87 Blake Antrim            M1418  18   4/5     48/123  M   East Haddam     CT CSK          24:10  7:47 
   54  16 Brian Andstrom          M5059  52  14/24    49/123  M   Plainfield      CT Team Andst   24:13  7:48 
   55 215 CHRIS LUBESKI           F4049  40   1/17     6/58   F   Niantic         CT              24:14  7:48 
   56  44 Nancy Davis             F4049  40   2/17     7/58   F   Griswold        CT              24:15  7:49 
   57  54 Amy Buckley             F3039  33   2/10     8/58   F   Mystic          CT              24:18  7:50 
   58  88 Bob Gralton             M4049  40  10/25    50/123  M   Gales Ferry     CT              24:27  7:53 
   59  23 Thomas Verish           M4049  43  11/25    51/123  M R Salem           CT CSK          24:35  7:55 
   60   6 Anthony DiLullo         M4049  49  12/25    52/123  M   East Lyme       CT              24:45  7:58 
   61  27 Scott Butler            M0113  12   5/10    53/123  M R Salem           CT CSK          24:52  8:00 
   62 214 GREG PRESTON            M4049  47  13/25    54/123  M R Salem           CT              24:57  8:02 
   63  41 Spring Cole             F4049  43   3/17     9/58   F   Dayville        CT              25:04  8:04 
   64 207 DIERDRA AHERN           F4049  41   4/17    10/58   F R Salem           CT              25:08  8:06 
   65  34 Lucas Gross             M1418  17   5/5     55/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          25:10  8:06 
   66  40 Timothy Edwards         M3039  35   7/21    56/123  M   Plainfield      CT              25:13  8:07 
   67 205 RUSS DIPALLINA          M4049  45  14/25    57/123  M   Waterford       CT              25:16  8:08 
   68  17 Walter Volberg          M4049  45  15/25    58/123  M R Salem           CT              25:19  8:09 
   69 155 ron DOMBROWSKI          M6069  64   4/12    59/123  M R Salem           CT MOHEGAN ST   25:23  8:11 
   70 200 JON GILMAN              M0113  13   6/10    60/123  M R Salem           CT              25:25  8:11 
   71  97 Clifford Lombardo       M5059  54  15/24    61/123  M   Cromwell        CT              25:29  8:12 
   72 216 RON CHIARELLA           M6069  62   5/12    62/123  M   Waterford       CT              25:36  8:15 
   73 127 ALEXANDRA LEEN          F0113  13   3/10    11/58   F R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   25:40  8:16 
   74 143 ALAN MAZIARZ            M3039  31   8/21    63/123  M R SALEM           CT              25:41  8:16 
   75 142 PAM MAZIARZ             F1929  27   2/6     12/58   F R SALEM           CT              25:42  8:17 
   76 139 ERIN LUCAS              F0113  12   4/10    13/58   F R SALEM           CT MAYNARD HI   25:43  8:17 
   77 116 Sandra Collins          F5059  52   2/9     14/58   F   Wauregan        CT              25:48  8:19 
   78  93 Lee Cole-Chu            M6069  69   6/12    64/123  M R Salem           CT 3SalemAmig   25:51  8:20 
   79 125 Zoe Smallidge           F0113  12   5/10    15/58   F R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   25:57  8:21 
   80  31 Daniel Richter          M3039  33   9/21    65/123  M   Ledyard         CT              25:59  8:22 
   81 204 JUSTIN SCHUMACHER       M1929  29  10/25    66/123  M   Bristol         CT              26:13  8:27 
   82 211 VIC SEDDAN              F1929  23   3/6     16/58   F   Waterford       CT              26:15  8:27 
   83 115 Steve Arbuckle          M5059  57  16/24    67/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          26:16  8:28 
   84 198 JAMIE WOIFRADT                 30                       **DATA NEEDED** XX              26:24  8:30 
   85  32 Amy Richter             F3039  32   3/10    17/58   F   Ledyard         CT              26:28  8:31 
   86 197 TOM LEWON               M4049  47  16/25    68/123  M   Norwich         CT              26:28  8:32 
   87  98 Carol Fuller            M6069  64   7/12    69/123  M   East Haddam     CT MOHEGAN ST   26:30  8:32 
   88  33 Zachary Wright          M0113  11   7/10    70/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          26:34  8:34 
   89  50 Tom Baker               M6069  64   8/12    71/123  M   Oakdale         CT              26:37  8:35 
   90  20 Mary Sturgeon           F5059  50   3/9     18/58   F R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   27:03  8:43 
   91 129 JILLIAN CIRILLO         F0113  12   6/10    19/58   F R Salem           CT SALEM X-CO   27:09  8:45 
   92 218 DIBA KHAN-BUREAU        F4049  47   5/17    20/58   F R SALEM           CT              27:10  8:45 
   93 112 John Cassidy            M5059  55  17/24    72/123  M R Salem           CT 3SalemAmig   27:14  8:46 
   94 210 JEFF WALDEN             M6069  61   9/12    73/123  M   Bristol         CT              27:24  8:50 
   95 128 RICH CIRILLO            M4049  46  17/25    74/123  M R Salem           CT              27:35  8:53 
   96 107 George Gillespie        M6069  66  10/12    75/123  M   Coventry        CT              27:37  8:54 
   97 220 KEVIN BRAZEE            M1929  25  11/25    76/123  M   Colchester      CT              27:50  8:58 
   98  12 Mary Boucher            F4049  44   6/17    21/58   F   East Lyme       CT              27:51  8:58 
   99  13 Steven Boucher          M4049  49  18/25    77/123  M   East Lyme       CT              27:52  8:58 
  100  92 Sharon Reiner           F5059  51   4/9     22/58   F   Marlborough     CT              27:53  8:59 
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
  101  51 Arn Weiss               M5059  59  18/24    78/123  M R Salem           CT MAYNARD HI   27:55  8:59 
  102   5 katie paradis           F0113  12   7/10    23/58   F R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   27:58  9:00 
  103 188 TERESA CONNLLY          F3039  34   4/10    24/58   F   Rocky Hill      CT              28:04  9:02 
  104 120 Bill Lear               M4049  40  19/25    79/123  M   Griswold        CT CSK          28:11  9:05 
  105 109 Brad Malone             M1929  25  12/25    80/123  M   East Hartford   CT              28:12  9:05 
  106  24 Bill weinschenkersa     M5059  55  19/24    81/123  M R saleme          CT              28:15  9:06 
  107 213 BRUCE GRISAFE           M5059  54  20/24    82/123  M R Salem           CT              28:22  9:08 
  108  57 John Ceruti             M4049  43  20/25    83/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  109  58 Chad Gomez              M1929  25  13/25    84/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  110  59 Kalen Brown             M1929  24  14/25    85/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  111  60 Christopher Francis     M3039  35  10/21    86/123  M   East Lyme       CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  112  61 Joseph O Connell        M5059  52  21/24    87/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  113  62 Charles Lavoie          M1929  23  15/25    88/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  114  63 Josh McElroy            M1929  23  16/25    89/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  115  64 Greg Decarli            M1929  23  17/25    90/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  116  65 Brian Jordan            M3039  31  11/21    91/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  117  66 Brian Connolly          M3039  37  12/21    92/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  118  67 Dominic Federico        M1929  28  18/25    93/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  119  68 Daniel McCormack        M3039  30  13/21    94/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  120  69 Walter Oliveira         M1929  25  19/25    95/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  121  70 Michael Moriceli        M4049  40  21/25    96/123  M   Milford         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  122  71 Brett Davison           M1929  23  20/25    97/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  123  72 Glen O Connor           M3039  36  14/21    98/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  124  73 Andrew Fisher           M3039  39  15/21    99/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  125  74 Eric Cooke              M4049  42  22/25   100/123  M   Meriden         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  126 184 BRETT ATTMORE           M3039  30  16/21   101/123  M   SOMERVILLE      MA CSP          28:27  9:10 
  127 162 MICHAEL BEAUTON         M1929  25  21/25   102/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  128 163 DANIELLE PANARELLO      F1929  28   4/6     25/58   F   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  129 164 BRIAN SUMMER            M3039  34  17/21   103/123  M   PLAINFIELD      CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  130 165 ROBERT HUNTER           M3039  30  18/21   104/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  131 166 CARL BISSON             M3039  35  19/21   105/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  132 167 GREGORU ZORDAN          M1929  23  22/25   106/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  133 168 ANDREW FORBES           M1929  25  23/25   107/123  M   MERIDEN         CT CSP          28:27  9:10 
  134 154 RICH ZBROCEK            M6069  61  11/12   108/123  M   Berlin          CT              28:47  9:16 
  135  29 Andrea Waters           F3039  34   5/10    26/58   F   Colchester      CT              28:47  9:16 
  136 193 PAT PHILLIPS            F6069  60   1/3     27/58   F   Niantic         CT              28:54  9:18 
  137 134 BOB DAVIDSON            M7079  78   1/1    109/123  M   Collinsville    CT              29:06  9:22 
  138 141 JENNIFER APES           F3039  36   6/10    28/58   F   MYSTIC          CT KAPLOPS      29:11  9:24 
  139  39 Jennifer Edwards        F3039  36   7/10    29/58   F   Plainfield      CT              29:30  9:30 
  140  11 John Bornhorst          M4049  43  23/25   110/123  M   Colchester      CT              29:34  9:31 
  141 113 Jason Polanski          M3039  31  20/21   111/123  M   Rocky Hill      CT              29:40  9:33 
  142  43 Emily Gianquinto        F1929  27   5/6     30/58   F   West Hartford   CT              29:45  9:35 
  143 149 NICHOLAS HOTARY         M0113  10   8/10   112/123  M R SALEM           CT              30:18  9:46 
  144  15 Elizabeth Andstrom      F5059  53   5/9     31/58   F   Plainfield      CT Team Andst   30:29  9:49 
  145 122 Barbara Bashelor        F5059  52   6/9     32/58   F   Bozrah          CT              30:31  9:50 
  146 121 Jackie Leve             F3039  33   8/10    33/58   F R Salem           CT              30:36  9:51 
  147  95 David Williams          M1929  27  24/25   113/123  M   Middletown      CT Team Willi   30:44  9:54 
  148 138 KELSEY LUCAS            F1418  16   1/2     34/58   F R SALEM           CT MAYNARD HI   30:50  9:56 
  149 148 LESLIE HOTARY           F4049  49   7/17    35/58   F R SALEM           CT              30:59  9:59 
  150 150 JEN PULSE               F4049  40   8/17    36/58   F   Colchester      CT              31:06 10:01 
Place No. Name                    Div   Age Div/Tot  Sex/Tot  S R City            St Team       Time    Pace  
===== === ======================= ===== === ======== ======== = = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
  151 199 MICHELE GILMAN          F4049  43   9/17    37/58   F R Salem           CT              31:11 10:02 
  152  55 Marissa Buckley         F0113  13   8/10    38/58   F   Mystic          CT              31:11 10:03 
  153  18 Gretchen Volberg        F1418  15   2/2     39/58   F R Salem           CT              31:13 10:03 
  154  49 Pat Baker               F6069  63   2/3     40/58   F   Oakdale         CT              31:33 10:10 
  155  19 Lori Andrzeicik         F4049  43  10/17    41/58   F   Jewett City     CT Mohegan St   31:37 10:11 
  156  91 Sheila Bedard           F4049  46  11/17    42/58   F   Lisbon          CT              31:38 10:11 
  157   4 Edwina Callaghan        F5059  58   7/9     43/58   F R Salem           CT              31:46 10:14 
  158 146 JOHN HAYNES             M6069  67  12/12   114/123  M R SALEM           CT              32:01 10:19 
  159   3 Kathleen Mason          F5059  56   8/9     44/58   F R Salem           CT              32:03 10:19 
  160  22 Clarissa Verish         F0113  13   9/10    45/58   F R Salem           CT CSK          32:17 10:24 
  161 201 DJ QUINN                M0113  10   9/10   115/123  M   Colchester      CT              32:24 10:26 
  162 126 EMILY LEEN              F0113  11  10/10    46/58   F R SALEM           CT SALEM X-CO   32:36 10:30 
  163  26 Helen Morghan           F4049  41  12/17    47/58   F R Salem           CT CSK          33:09 10:41 
  164 217 BILL GHIO               M5059  54  22/24   116/123  M   Bristol         CT              33:16 10:43 
  165 186 SRAUANTH GADIKPTA       M1929  28  25/25   117/123  M   NEW LONDON      CT              33:27 10:46 
  166   8 Donald Gage             M4049  47  24/25   118/123  M R Salem           CT maynard hi   33:30 10:47 
  167 137 KATHY LUCAS             F4049  48  13/17    48/58   F R SALEM           CT MAYNARD HI   34:03 10:58 
  168 212 KATHLEEN KOHL           F4049  46  14/17    49/58   F   Waterford       CT              35:18 11:22 
  169 136 SUSAN GANNOE            F6069  60   3/3     50/58   F   EAST LYME       CT KAPLOPS      36:24 11:43 
  170  84 Susie Hawkins           F5059  58   9/9     51/58   F   Colchester      CT              37:13 11:59 
  171 140 DENISE HAUER            F4049  43  15/17    52/58   F   GROTON          CT KAPLOPS      37:22 12:02 
  172   9 Amy Barr                F3039  33   9/10    53/58   F   Colchester      CT              37:43 12:09 
  173  10 Jody Barr               M3039  33  21/21   119/123  M   Colchester      CT              37:43 12:09 
  174 135 RICHARD JONES           M5059  57  23/24   120/123  M   COLCHESTER      CT              38:18 12:20 
  175 130 MALCOLM SANDERS         M5059  53  24/24   121/123  M R Salem           CT              38:26 12:23 
  176  96 Joanne Samataro         F4049  43  16/17    54/58   F R Salem           CT              38:53 12:31 
  177 114 Irene Burke             F7079  74   1/1     55/58   F   Storrs          CT              39:49 12:49 
  178  36 Alex Wright             M0113   9  10/10   122/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          41:31 13:22 
  179  35 Robb Wright             M4049  44  25/25   123/123  M   Colchester      CT CSK          41:31 13:22 
  180  37 Carol Wright            F4049  49  17/17    56/58   F   Colchester      CT CSK          41:38 13:24 
  181 219 MELISSA BURK            F3039  39  10/10    57/58   F   Willington      CT              44:14 14:15 
  182 103 Michelle Heeter         F1929  24   6/6     58/58   F R Salem           CT Team Willi   47:19 15:14 
            
 Top 

For more information: 860-456-4451 or info@thelastmileracing.com

This site is copy right The Last Mile Racing 2006-2008,
All Rights Reserved.